Records & Awards

5K School Record

Carl Richardson 16:24 09-29-10 Winter Place Park
Molly Bliss 19:20 11-05-11 Killens Pond State Park

Freshman 5K Record

Chris Ayres 17:33 10-15-84 Killens Pond State Park
Kelsey Cabrera 20:09 10-20-10 Ingrams Pond

Fastest 5K MHS Girls

1. Molly Bliss 19:20 11-05-11 Killens Pond State Park
2. Alexis Groce 19:21 10-10-12 Brecknock Park
3. Jessi Rivera 19:26 10-26-99 Prime Hook
4. Deja Rodriguez-Santiago 19:27 11-05-16 Killens Pond State Park
5. Melody Rudd 19:42 10-31-95 Smyrna High
6. Elizabeth Butterly 19:57 10-04-05 Bellevue State Park
7. Kelsey Cabrera 20:09 10-20-10 Ingrams Pond
8. Rajene Bowe 20:11 11-05-16 Killens Pond State Park
9. Sara Kolobielski 20:18 10-17-08 Bellevue State Park
10. Amy Mallamo 20:20 10-19-01 Bellevue State Park
11. Amy Wilson 20:29 10-29-13 Brecknock Park
12. Janin Rodriquez 20:30 11-01-14 Indian River High School
13. Alex Herber 20:38 10-17-18 Milford Millpond
14. Emily Holstein 20:45 11-05-16 Killens Pond State Park
15. Hannah Uebele 20:50 10-10-12 Brecknock Park
16. Olivia Cromer 21:02 10-26-16 Milford Millpond
17. Gwen Passwaters 21:04 10-31-95 Smyrna High
18. Lydia Cole 21:19 10-10-12 Brecknock Park
19. Stefanie Clendaniel 21:21 10-15-10 Bellevue State Park
20T. Abby Mitchell 21:22 10-25-06 Killens Pond State Park
20T. Kim Baldwin 21:22 11-04-06 Killens Pond State Park

Fastest 5K MHS Boys

1. Carl Richardson 16:24 09-29-10 Winter Place Park
2. Patrick Helmick 16:31 10-16-09 Bellevue State Park
3. Chris Ayres 16:34 11-08-86 Killens Pond State Park
4. Henry Phalen 16:42 11-03-12 Killens Pond State Park
5. Chad Carpenter 16:44 10-18-02 Bellevue State Park
6. Andrew Eshelman 16:51 10-29-13 Brecknock Park
7. Pat O'Boyle 16:57 10-05-88 Fort DuPont
8T. Steve Eshelman 17:06 10-15-10 Bellevue State Park
8T. Billy Haines 17:06 11-14-98 Killens Pond State Park
9. Ethan Southard 17:09 10-17-95 Smyrna High School
10. Mark Carter 17:13 11-05-92 Smyrna High School
11T. Brandon Munce 17:15 10-29-13 Brecknock Park
11T. Lance Skinner 17:15 10-17-95 Smyrna High School
12. John-Mark Gleadow 17:17 10-26-92 Woodshaven
13. Trevor Maloney 17:20 10-10-12 Brecknock Park
14. Tim Foster 17:24 11-09-85 Bellevue State Park
15. Emmanuel Beaucejour 17:26 11-01-16 Polytech
16. Taiwan Savage 17:27 11-05-11 Killens Pond State Park
17. Victor Rueda-Jimenez 17:30 10-14-11 Bellevue State Park
18. Erik Gibbs 17:31 11-03-09 Killens Pond State Park
19. James Hagen 17:34 10-10-12 Brecknock Park
20. Josh Johnson 17:37 11-12-11 Killens Pond State Park

Team Captains

1984 Kerry Jefferson, Norton Webster
1985 Mark Reynolds
1986 Chris Ayres, Chris Kenton
1987 Victor Harris, Patrick O'Boyle, David Hume
1988 Patrick O'Boyle, Greg Griffen
1989 Patrick O'Boyle, David Hume
1990 Patrick O'Boyle, John Sheaffer
1991 John Shaeffer, Mark Carter
1992 Brian Broyles, Carrie Rust, Stephanie Cannon, Andrea Breedlove
1993 Kevin Schlabach, Carrie Rust
1994 Kevin Schlabach, Jason Sanborn, Jill Lawrence, Gwen Passwaters
1995 Ethan Southard, Lance Skinner, Jill Lawrence, Gwen Passwaters
1996 Ethan Southard, Gwen Passwaters, Heather Love
1997 Billy Haines, Melody Rudd
1998 Billy Haines, Heather Rudd
1999 Ken Brown, Ben Wynne, Heather Rudd, Jessi Rivera
2000 Jessi Rivera, Amanda Schatz
2001 Brigid O'Neill, Chris Morton, Scott Hall
2002 Scott Hall, Chad Carpenter, Justin Bloom, Megan Pastor
2003 Jon Wyman, Ben Smith, Chris Battaglia, Amanda Meade
2004 Lindsay Kenton, Jessica FitzPatrick, Andrew Meade
2005 Andrew Meade, Erica Godwin, Jackie Creasey
2006 Jackie Creasey, Matt Esposito, Brandon Morris, Elizabeth Butterly
2007 Erick Cisneros, Brandon Morris, Elizabeth Butterly, Becky Godwin
2008 Becky Godwin, Jordan Showell, Robert Fisher, Patrick Helmick
2009 Patrick Helmick, Clarence Cartwright, Jessica Griffith, Abby Mitchell
2010 Steve Eshelman, Caleb Primos, Kari Elzey, Sarah Holbruner
2011 Carl Richardson, Taiwan Savage, Mike Doughty, Molly Bliss, Stefanie Clendaniel, Shaimae Sefiane
2012 Henry Phalen, Trevor Maloney, Alexis Groce
2013 Andrew Eshelman, Jeremy Morgan, Brandon Munce, Lydia Cole, Taylor Hoey, Amy Wilson
2014 Joe Hinton, Janin Rodriguez
2015 Emily Holstein, Summer Arthurs, Janson Pacarro
2016 Emily Holstein, Summer Arthurs, Holly Tesoro
2017 Emily Holstein, Ben Sobota, Shannon Wilt
2018 Cam Hallman, Dale Ostermann Jr., Alex Herber

MVP

1984 Chris Ayres
1985 Tim Foster
1986 Richard Stevenson
1987 David Hume
1988 Greg Griffen
1989 David Hume
1990 Patrick O'Boyle
1991 Brian Broyles, Carrie Rust
1992 Kevin Schlabach, Carrie Rust
1993 Kevin Schlabach, Gwen Passwaters
1994 Ethan Southard, Melody Rudd
1995 Ethan Southard, Melody Rudd
1996 Ethan Southard, Melody Rudd
1997 Billy Haines, Melody Rudd
1998 Billy Haines, Jessi Rivera
1999 Ken Brown, Heather Rudd
2000 Chad Carpenter, Jessi Rivera
2001 Chad Carpenter, Brandon Miller, Keith Short, Scott Hall, Amy Mallamo, Lindsay Kenton
2002 Chad Carpenter, Lindsay Kenton
2003 Jon Wyman, Marissa McDonnell
2004 Elizabeth Butterly, Jackie Creasey, Andrew Meade
2005 Elizabeth Butterly, Andrew Meade
2006 Elizabeth Butterly, Jackie Creasey, Patrick Helmick
2007 Elizabeth Butterly, Shayla Wilson, Patrick Helmick
2008 Molly Bliss, Patrick Helmick, Jordan Showell
2009 Molly Bliss, Alexis Groce, Patrick Helmick
2010 Molly Bliss, Carl Richardson
2011 Molly Bliss, Carl Richardson
2012 Alexis Groce, Henry Phalen
2013 Amy Wilson, Andrew Eshelman
2014 Janin Rodriquez, William Appolon
2015 Emily Holstein, Janson Pacarro
2016 Emily Holstein, Shannon Wilt
2017 Emily Holstein, Ben Sobota
2018 Alex Herber, Conor Sylvester

Most Improved Award

1984 Richard Stevenson
1985 Tim Foster
1986 Jeff Glanden
1987 Jesse Berdinka
1988 David Vezmar
1989 Shawn Murray
1990 Mark Carter
1991 Noah Attix, Carrie Rust
1992 Lance Skinner, Latoya Bailey
1994 David Wilkins, Rosa Wachter
1996 Billy Haines
1998 Amanda Schatz
1999 Ben Wynne
2000 Danny Ward
2001 Chris Demby
2002 Jessica Fitzpatrick
2003 Andrew Meade, Tricia Gerken
2004 Trevor Jefferson, Erica Godwin
2005 Anthony Kramlich, Jody George
2006 Erick Cisneros, Erin Clendaniel
2007 Jordan Lane, Shayla Wilson
2008 Douglas Mullen, Jessica Griffith
2009 Emily Fisher, Mike Doughty, Carl Richardson
2010 Kari Elzey, Steve Eshelman
2011 Kristen Schulze, Katie Zang, James Hagen, Henry Phalen
2012 Natalia Hernandez, Trevor Maloney
2013 Taylor Hoey, Janson Pacarro
2014 Magaly Tijerino, Carson Rios
2015 Tabitha Wojciechowski, Shannon Wilt
2016 Holly Tesoro, Brian Coverdale
2017 Dale Ostermann Jr.
2018 Paige Thompson, Cam Hallman

Rookie of the Year

1998 Jacob Barr
1999 Chad Carpenter
2000 Amy Mallamo
2001 Lindsay Kenton
2002 Erica Godwin
2003 Marcus Matthews, Jackie Creasey
2004 Robert Calhoun, Elizabeth Butterly
2005 Becky Godwin, Robert Fisher, Brandon Morris
2006 Kim Baldwin, Abby Mitchell, Patrick Helmick
2007 Mike Whaley, Sarah Holbruner
2008 Taiwan Savage, Erik Gibbs, Molly Bliss
2009 Alexis Groce, Nick Albert
2010 Kelsey Cabrera, Josh Johnson
2011 Hannah Uebele, Victor Rueda-Jimenez
2012 Janin Rodriguez, Shane Feightner
2013 Holly Tesoro, Dustin Reeder
Not awarded after 2013

Iron Man/Woman for Attendance

1998 Ben Wynne
1999 Megan Pastor
2000 Joey Palumbo, Amanda Schatz
2001 Mallory Littleton
2002 Matt Holloway
2003 Matt Holloway, Jackie Creasey
2004 Andrew Meade, James Starnes, Jackie Creasey, Erica Godwin, Meredith Muskovich
2005 Logan Moreau, Andrew Meade, Robert Fisher, Becky Clendaniel, Matt Esposito, Erica Godwin, Meredith Muskovich
2006 Becky Godwin, Greg Horton, Devon Schlegel
2007 Michael Schlegel, Devon Schlegel, Patrick Helmick, Kyle FitzPatrick, Becky Godwin, Sarah Holbruner, Emily Fisher
2008 Michael Schlegel, Devon Schlegel, Patrick Helmick
2009 Carl Richardson
2010 Kari Elzey
2011 Henry Phalen
2012 Shane Feightner
2013 Brandon Munce
Not awarded after 2013

Coaches Award

1995 Lance Skinner
1998 David Button
1999 Heather Rudd
2000 Amanda Meade
2001 Ashley Zimmerman
2002 Lindsay Kenton, Chris Battaglia
2003 Dana Rathfon
2004 Tricia Gerken
2005 Emmery Williams, Matt Esposito
2006 Alex Butterly, Morgan Sleva
2007 Elizabeth Butterly, Michael Schlegel
2008 Becky Godwin, Kari Elzey, Michael Dunn
2009 Kacie Jackson, Henry Phalen
2010 Stefanie Clendaniel, Shaimae Sefiane, Evan Becker
2011 Amy Wilson, Josh McCormick
2012 Amy Wilson, Henry Phalen
2013 Lydia Cole, Shane Feightner
2014 Emily Holstein, Joe Hinton
2015 Victoria Little, Ulises Castaneda
2016 Victoria Little, Ben Sobota
2017 Shannon Wilt
2018 Haley Thompson, Dale Ostermann Jr.

All-Kent County Team

1984 Paul Downing
1985 Chris Ayres, Tim Foster, Eric Hare, Richard Stevenson
1987 Simon Aliaga, James Farmer, Patrick O'Boyle
1988 Patrick O'Boyle
1989 Patrick O'Bolye, Michael Sturgill, David Hume, John Sheaffer, Kevin MacFarland
1990 Kevin MacFarland, Eric Camper
1991 Mark Carter, John-Mark Gleadow, Brian Broyles, Stephanie Cannon, Carrie Rust
1992 John-Mark Gleadow, Shannon Thompson
1993 Kevin Schlabach, Shannon Thompson, Meghan Marvel, Adrienne Clingan
1994 Ethan Southard, Melody Rudd (Kent champion), Gwen Passwaters, Valerie Smith, Jill, Lawrence, Heather Love, Rosa Wachter
1995 Melody Rudd (Kent champion), Gwen Passwaters, Heather Love, Ethan Southard, Lance Skinner
1996 Ethan Southard, Billy Haines, Melody Rudd, Heather Rudd
1997 Billy Haines
1998 Billy Haines (Kent champion), Bobby O'Neill, Jessi Rivera
1999 Ken Brown, Jacob Barr, Chad Carpenter, Jessi Rivera
2000 Jessi Rivera (Kent champion), Amy Mallamo, Amanda Schatz, Kourtney Short, Chad Carpenter, Brandon Miller
2001 Chad Carpenter, Amy Mallamo, Lindsay Kenton
2002 Chad Carpenter, Keith Short, Scott Hall
2003 Rashad Matthews
2005 Elizabeth Butterly, Jackie Creasey, Erica Godwin
2006 Elizabeth Butterly, Kim Baldwin, Abby Mitchell, Shayla Wilson, Patrick Helmick
2007 Elizabeth Butterly, Shayla Wilson, Alex Butterly, Patrick Helmick, Jordan Lane
2008 Molly Bliss, Stefanie Clendaniel, Jessica Griffith, Becky Godwin, Patrick Helmick, Taiwan Savage, Steve Eshelman, Jordan Lane, Erik Gibbs
2009 Molly Bliss (Kent champion), Alexis Groce, Sara Kolobielski, Stefanie Clendaniel, Patrick Helmick, Erik Gibbs, Carl Richardson, Taiwan Savage, Steve Eshelman
2010 Molly Bliss (Kent champion), Kelsey Cabrera, Alexis Groce, Stefanie Clendaniel, Shaimae Sefiane, Carl Richardson (Kent champion), Steve Eshelman, Taiwan Savage, Mike Doughty
2011 Molly Bliss (Kent champion), Alexis Groce, Kelsey Cabrera, Amy Wilson, Stefanie Clendaniel, Carl Richardson (Kent champion), Henry Phalen, Taiwan Savage, Victor Rueda-Jimenez, James Hagen, Josh Johnson, Mike Doughty
2012 Alexis Groce (Kent champion), Lydia Cole, Hannah Uebele, Janin Rodriguez, Henry Phalen (Kent champion), James Hagen, Trevor Maloney, Andrew Eshelman, Brandon Munce
2013 Amy Wilson, Janin Rodriguez, Andrew Eshelman, Brandon Munce
2014 Janin Rodriguez, William Appolon
2015 Deja Santiago (Kent champion), Rajene Bowe, Emily Holstein
2016 Deja Santiago, Rajene Bowe, Emily Holstein, Olivia Cromer, Victoria Little, Emmanuel Beaucejour
2017 Emily Holstein, Ben Sobota
2018 Alex Herber

All-Henlopen Conference

1984 Chris Ayres
1985 Chris Ayres, Eric Hare, Richard Stevenson
1986 Chris Ayres, Richard Stevenson, Klaus Sellman
1988 Patrick O'Boyle, Greg Griffin, Michael Sturgill
1989 Patrick O'Boyle, Mike Sturgill, David Hume
1990 Patrick O'Boyle, Mark Carter
1991 Mark Carter, Stephanie Cannon
1992 Meghan Marvel, Shannon Thompson
1993 Kevin Schlabach, Shannon Thompson, Meghan Marvel, Adrienne Clingan
1994 Melody Rudd (Henlopen champ), Meghan Marvel, Jill Lawrence, Heather Love, Valerie Smith, Rosa Wachter, Gwen Passwaters
1995 Ethan Southard, Melody Rudd (Henlopen champ), Heather Love, Gwen Passwaters
  Honorable Mention: Lance Skinner
1996 Ethan Southard, Billy Haines, Melody Rudd
1997 Melody Rudd
1998 Billy Haines, Jessi Rivera
1999 Ken Brown, Jacob Barr, Jessi Rivera
2000 Jessi Rivera (Henlopen champ), Amy Mallamo, Chad Carpenter
2001 Chad Carpenter, Amy Mallamo
2002 Chad Carpenter, Keith Short
2005 Elizabeth Butterly, Erica Godwin
  Honorable Mention: Jackie Creasey, Jody George, Andrew Meade
2006 Elizabeth Butterly, Kim Baldwin, Abby Mitchell
  Honorable Mention: Patrick Helmick
2007 Patrick Helmick, Elizabeth Butterly
  Honorable Mention: Jordan Lane
2008 Patrick Helmick, Erik Gibbs, Taiwan Savage, Sara Kolobielski, Molly Bliss
  Honorable Mention: Jordan Lane, Carl Richardson, Stefanie Clendaniel, Jessica Griffith
2009 Patrick Helmick (Henlopen champion), Carl Richardson, Taiwan Savage, Steve Eshelman, Molly Bliss, Sara Kolobielski, Alexis Groce
  Honorable Mention: Stefanie Clendaniel
2010 Carl Richardson (Henlopen champion), Steve Eshelman, Taiwan Savage, Mike Doughty, Josh Johnson, Molly Bliss, Alexis Groce, Kelsey Cabrera, Stefanie Clendaniel
  Honorable Mention: Shaimae Sefiane, Amy Wilson, Henry Phalen
2011 Molly Bliss (Henlopen champion), Alexis Groce, Kelsey Cabrera, Hannah Uebele, Amy Wilson, Carl Richardson, Henry Phalen, Taiwan Savage, Mike Doughty, James Hagen, Josh Johnson
  Honorable Mention: Stefanie Clendaniel, Victor Rueda-Jimenez
2012 Henry Phalen (Henlopen champion), Alexis Groce, Trevor Maloney, Hannah Uebele, Lydia Cole
  Honorable Mention: Andrew Eshelman, Janin Rodriguez, James Hagen, Brandon Munce
2013 Andrew Eshelman
  Honorable Mention: Brandon Munce, Janin Rodriguez
2014 Janin Rodriquez
  Honorable Mention: Emily Holstein, William Appollon
2015 Deja Santiago, Rajene Bowe, Emily Holstein
  Honorable Mention: Janson Pacarro
2016 Deja Santiago, Rajene Bowe, Emily Holstein, Olivia Cromer
  Honorable Mention: Holly Tesoro, Victoria Little, Emmanuel Beaucejour
2017 Emily Holstein
  Honorable Mention: Ben Sobota
2018 Alex Herber
  Honorable Mention: Paige Thompson, Conor Sylvester

All-State Meet Medalists

1985 Chris Ayres, Tim Foster
1986 Chris Ayres, Richard Stevenson, Klaus Sellman, Chris Kenton
1993 Adrienne Clingan
1994 Melody Rudd
1995 Ethan Southard
1996 Ethan Southard, Billy Haines, Melody Rudd
1997 Billy Haines, Melody Rudd
1998 Billy Haines, Jessi Rivera
1999 Jessi Rivera
2000 Jessi Rivera, Chad Carpenter
2001 Chad Carpenter, Amy Mallamo
2002 Chad Carpenter
2005 Elizabeth Butterly
2008 Patrick Helmick
2009 Patrick Helmick
2010 Carl Richardson, Molly Bliss, Alexis Groce
2011 Carl Richardson, Molly Bliss, Alexis Groce
2012 Alexis Groce

All-State Appointments

1986 Chris Ayres 1st Team
1994 Melody Rudd 1st Team
1995 Melody Rudd 3rd Team
1996 Melody Rudd 2nd Team
  Ethan Southard 3rd Team
1997 Billy Haines 3rd Team
1998 Billy Haines 2nd Team
1999 Jessi Rivera 1st Team
2000 Jessi Rivera 1st Team
2001 Chad Carpenter 2nd Team
  Amy Mallamo 2nd Team
2002 Chad Carpenter 2nd Team
2008 Patrick Helmick 3rd Team
2009 Patrick Helmick 2nd Team
2010 Carl Richardson 3rd Team
2011 Carl Richardson 2nd Team
  Molly Bliss 2nd Team
2012 Alexis Groce 3rd Team